People v. Hernandez CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] program (CONREP) and extended his commitment for one year. The present
    appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Applicable Law
    Section 2970 authorizes a petition to extend the commitment of an
    OMD when the person “has a severe mental disorder, that . . . is not in
    remission or cannot be kept in remission if the person’s treatment is not
    continued, and that, by reason of the person’s severe mental disorder, the
    [person] represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2970,
    subd. (b).) If the petition is found true, section 2972 mandates a one-year
    extension of the commitment. (§ 2972, subd. (c).) Regarding outpatient
    treatment, section 2972, subdivision (d), provides: “A person shall be released
    on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable
    cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively
    treated on an outpatient basis.” A person seeking outpatient treatment bears
    the burden of proof. (People v. Gregerson (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 306
    , 316
    (Gregerson).) “Thus, to obtain outpatient treatment, the patient must raise a
    2 It is unnecessary to summarize the facts of the underlying offenses to