People v. Estrada ( 2024 )
[…] fine.
    The Dueñas decision only involved three fines or fees: the restitution fine under Penal Code
    section 1202.4, fees under Government Code section 70373 and fees under Penal Code section
    1465.8. “’It is axiomatic that cases are not authority for propositions not considered.’” (In re
    Marriage of Cornejo (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 381
    , 388 citing People v. Gilbert (1969) 
    1 Cal.3d 475
    , 482,
    fn. 7.) Because Dueñas did not address—or mention in anyway—fines under Penal Code section
    1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A), the case does not apply to this fine.
    This also makes sense because courts have the authority reduce or waive the fee separate
    from Dueñas, if “after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the
    ability to pay.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) In this case, the trial court declined to
    exercise that authority. It is apparent that the trial court understood it had such authority as it
    discussed the possibility of reducing the overall fees to $500. The grant or denial of a request under