People v. Agtarap CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] any act that was an offense against the laws of both the state and the federal
    19
    government.” (Hassan, 
    supra,
     168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1317.) We find this to be the case
    in the instant matter.
    Unlike the state statutes at issue in Hassan and Kelly, which contained ambiguous
    language about their application to federal entities or proceedings, the statutes under
    which Agtarap was convicted contain no such ambiguity. With respect to Agtarap’s
    convictions in counts 1, 2, and 3 for filing false or forged documents, section 115,
    subdivision (a) applies to “false or forged instruments…which instrument, if genuine,
    might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States.”
    The language, therefore, clearly applies to filings made pursuant to federal law, which
    would include the bankruptcy petitions and continuing disability report filed by Agtarap.
    While the statutes governing Agtarap’s convictions in count 6 for grand theft (§ 487,