People v. Agtarap CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] 2. The Williamson Rule Does Not Apply to Count 6 Because There Was
    No Conflict Between the General and Specific Statutes
    In the instant case, Agtarap was charged and convicted of grand theft by false
    pretenses from the SSA in the amount of $139,367.20 under section 487, subdivision (a)
    (count 6). Theft is defined under section 484, which states that “[e]very person who
    shall…knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense,
    defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property . . . is guilty of
    theft.” (§ 484, subd. (a).) Section 487 defines grand theft as theft committed “[w]hen the
    14
    money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 487, subd. (a).) Section 489 provides that punishment
    for a conviction of grand theft shall constitute imprisonment in a county jail not
    exceeding one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170. (§ 489, subd. (c)(1).)