People v. Agtarap CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] 14
    money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 487, subd. (a).) Section 489 provides that punishment
    for a conviction of grand theft shall constitute imprisonment in a county jail not
    exceeding one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170. (§ 489, subd. (c)(1).)
    Agtarap argues that because the funds she obtained were disability benefits, she
    should have instead been prosecuted under Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980,
    which provides in pertinent part: “(c) [w]henever any person has, willfully and
    knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or
    by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device,
    obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for
    a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as
    follows: …[¶] (2) if the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
    1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of
    not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.”
    (Wel. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2).)
    In making her argument, Agtarap relies primarily on the holding in People v.
    Gilbert (1969) 
    1 Cal.3d 475
     (Gilbert), which involved similar facts. In Gilbert, the