G.F. Galaxy Corporation v. Johnson CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or
    particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect
    to all.” (§ 1858, italics added; Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indemnity Co.
    (1999) 
    70 Cal.App.4th 55
    , 61.) “Thus, ‘ “ . . . ‘[i]n construing . . . statutory
    provisions a court is not authorized to insert qualifying provisions not
    included and may not rewrite the statute to conform to an assumed intention
    which does not appear from its language.’ ” ’ ” (Vikco, at p. 62.)
    On its face, section 685.040 does not require the judgment creditor to be
    the prevailing party. Section 685.040 provides only that “[t]he judgment
    11
    creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
    judgment.” It does not include additional language specifying that such
    enforcement efforts must be concluded or successful. Nor does it contain
    language we find ambiguous relating to this issue such that resort to
    extrinsic evidence is necessary to determine the legislative intent. (See