People v. Casciaro CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] patient management unit. Although the trial court did not find that defendant was
    3 Section 1600 provides in relevant part: “Any person committed to a state hospital or
    other treatment facility under [certain identified statutory provisions] may be placed on
    outpatient status from that commitment subject to the procedures and provisions of this
    title, except that a developmentally disabled person may be placed on outpatient status
    from that commitment under the provisions of this title as modified by Section 1370.4.”
    Section 1601, subdivision (a) partly provides: “When a person charged with and found
    incompetent on a charge of . . . robbery or carjacking with a deadly or dangerous weapon
    or in which the victim suffers great bodily injury . . . or any felony involving death, great
    bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person,
    outpatient status under this title shall not be available until that person has actually been
    confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility for 180 days or more after having
    been committed under the provisions of law specified in Section 1600, unless the court
    finds a suitable placement, including, but not limited to, an outpatient placement
    program, that would provide the person with more appropriate mental health treatment
    and the court finds that the placement would not pose a danger to the health or safety of