Cao v. JCH Family Partnership CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] acts.” ’ [Citation.] In any event, because we must assess whether the
    presence of nests on a golf course creates a general risk of foreseeable
    injury –i.e., the possibility that yellow jackets will swarm and attack a
    golfer—we find it of marginal importance that the Club claims it was
    unaware of any previous swarm or sting.” (Staats, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at
    pp. 838-839.)
    Staats forecloses Cao’s argument that he had no duty in the absence of prior, similar
    incidents on the lot.
    G.     Violation of Health & Safety Code Section 13007, Based on Negligence,
    Was Properly Established
    Section 13007 of the Health and Safety Code provides: “Any person who
    personally or through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to,
    allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the
    property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such
    property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” (Italics added.)
    With respect to JCH’s cause of action alleging violation of Health and Safety
    Code section 13007, Cao argues there has to be a causal connection between actions of
    24.
    the defendant and the harm suffered by the plaintiff. Cao argues evidence of such a