Defendant’s arguments regarding section 231.7, subdivisions (e)(7) and (g)(1)(C), address reasons that might be inferred from the colloquy between the prosecutor and J.D.—the former if the prosecutor’s questioning is seen as indicating concern with J.D.’s English language abilities and the latter if J.D. is seen as giving confusing answers. Because they were not in fact offered by the prosecutor as reasons for challenging J.D., these provisions would not be relevant to our review of the trial court’s decision: Section 231.7 requires the trial court to “consider only the reasons actually given” and “not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1)), and we too are required to “consider only reasons actually given” and “not speculate as to or consider reasons that were not given to explain” the use of the peremptory challenge (§ 231.7, subd. (j).)