Instead, ‘upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to [section 231.7],’ the party exercising the peremptory challenge must state the reasons for exercising the challenge. (§ 231.7, subd. (c).) Also, certain reasons for a peremptory challenge are 4 presumptively invalid under section 231.7 unless rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that they are unrelated to the prospective juror’s perceived membership in a protected group and that the reasons bear on the juror’s ability to be fair and impartial. (§ 231.7, subd. (e).)” (Jaime, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 943.) In deciding whether to sustain an objection under section 231.7, the trial court “shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) The court “shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.” (Ibid.) “If the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained.” (Ibid.) “[A] ‘substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(2)(B)) and “an objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, [has] resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).) Section 231.7 directs appellate courts to review the denial of an objection under section 231.7 “de novo, with the trial court’s express factual findings reviewed for substantial evidence.” (§ 231.7, subd. (j).)