(b).) The Legislature stated its intent “to put into place an effective procedure for eliminating the unfair exclusion of potential jurors based on race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, through the exercise of peremptory challenges” and for the new law to “be broadly construed to further the purpose of eliminating the use of group stereotypes and discrimination, whether based on conscious or unconscious bias, in the exercise of peremptory challenges.” (Id., subds. (a), (c).) Section 231.7, subdivision (a), prohibits use of a peremptory challenge “to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” Unlike Batson/Wheeler analysis, which focuses on “ ‘ “the subjective genuineness of the race-neutral reasons given for the peremptory challenge, not on the objective reasonableness of those reasons” ’ ” (People v. Miles (2020)