People v. Robinson ( 2024 )
[…] according to the aspect of a trial court’s ruling under review. The trial court’s findings of
    fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo,
    and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.”
    (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 706
    , 711–712, fns. omitted.)
    In this part of the discussion, we shall: A) state relevant legal principles;
    B) summarize the trial court proceedings regarding the prosecution’s motion to introduce
    section 1109 evidence; and C) analyze the law as applied to the facts.
    A. Relevant Legal Principles
    Generally, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character
    (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific
    instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct
    on a specified occasion.” (§ 1101, subd. (a), italics added.)
    However, when a “defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
    defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible
    by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1108,