FACTUAL BACKGROUND While performing his duties, a maintenance worker was approached and followed by minor in a manner that concerned the worker. Eventually, the worker asked minor to leave and warned the police would be called. In response, minor grabbed a box cutter from the worker’s golf cart-type vehicle, extended the blade, and threatened the worker by lunging at him and chasing him around the cart. Minor ran off, the worker contacted police and identified minor as the person who attacked him. A petition was filed under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602,1 alleging minor, a 15-year-old, committed assault 1 Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (a), states: “[A]ny minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the 2 with a deadly weapon, a box cutter, in violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1).2 At the jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court sustained the petition and declared minor a ward of the court, finding the offense was a felony. Minor filed a timely notice of appeal.