Alcaraz v. Steadfast Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] arbitration award]; Brehm, 
    supra,
     166 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1232,
    1241–1242 [same]; Hightower v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1995) 
    38 Cal.App.4th 853
    , 857, 861–862 (Hightower) [same].)
    Steadfast fails to recognize this precedent and asserts that
    because it promptly paid the arbitration award, it never withheld
    benefits, so it cannot have acted in bad faith. For this
    proposition, it vaguely cites “the policy” and Insurance Code
    sections “11580.2” and “11580.26.”3
    3     Steadfast appears to implicitly rely on Insurance Code
    section 11580.2, subdivision (f), which provides that “[t]he policy
    or an endorsement added thereto shall provide that the
    determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled
    to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall
    be made by agreement . . . .” It also appears that Steadfast relies
    on Insurance Code section 11580.26, subdivision (b), which
    14
    As we understand its argument, Steadfast contends these
    provisions establish it cannot be held liable for bad faith because