Homeward Opportunities Fund I Trust 2019-2 v. Taptelis ( 2024 )
[…] 64 Cal.App.5th 346
    , 363; Malcolm v. Superior Court (1981) 
    29 Cal.3d 518
    , 523, fn. 2.)
    27
    pendens. (See Biddle v. Superior Court (1985) 
    170 Cal.App.3d 135
    , 136–138 (Biddle);
    see also J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Superior Court (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 1
    , 29 (J&A
    Mash & Barrel).)
    We conclude that Taptelis’s failure to secure recordation of the lis pendens with
    any proof of service rendered the lis pendens void, such that even if a valid lis pendens
    could cloud title under the sale, Taptelis’s lis pendens did not.
    Section 405.22 requires claimants to serve a copy of the lis pendens to “the parties
    to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real
    property affected by the real property claim” prior to recordation of the lis pendens.
    Section 405.23 declares a lis pendens “void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner
    of record unless the” service requirements set forth in section 405.22 “are met for that