Homeward Opportunities Fund I Trust 2019-2 v. Taptelis ( 2024 )
[…] Option One Mortgage Corp. (2010)
    
    188 Cal.App.4th 968
    , 973 (Malkoskie).) As a result, an unlawful detainer judgment
    usually has “limited res judicata effect and will not prevent one who is dispossessed from
    bringing a subsequent action to resolve questions of title.” (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at
    p. 255.)
    Section 1161a is a “qualified exception” to the general rule against resolution of
    claims other than possession, in that it “provides for a narrow and sharply focused
    examination of title.” (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 255.) Section 1161a, subdivision (b)
    “enumerate[s] five ‘cases’ in which its substantive provision applies.” (Dr. Leevil, 
    supra,
    6 Cal.5th at p. 478.) “Section 1161a[, subdivision] (b)(3) is one of those ‘cases.’ ” (Id. at
    p. 479.)
    “Where the property has been sold in accordance with [s]ection 2924 of the Civil
    Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by [the holdover
    possessor], or a person under whom such person claims,” a plaintiff seeking a judgment
    of unlawful detainer must establish that “the title under the sale has been duly perfected.”
    (§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3); Dr. Leevil, 
    supra,
     6 Cal.5th at p. 479; see also id. at p. 481; Vella,
    supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 255; Malkoskie, 
    supra,