Homeward Opportunities Fund I Trust 2019-2 v. Taptelis ( 2024 )
[…] deed of trust to Homeward. (See Fontenot, 
    supra,
     198 Cal.App.4th at pp. 270–271 [as
    14
    “nominee” or agent, MERS could transfer the lender’s interest in the note to a third party,
    subject only to any constraints in the agency agreement].) As a result, the court did not
    need to examine the agreement between MERS and Recovco to determine whether
    MERS held the note prior to assigning its beneficial interest to Homeward.
    Second, Taptelis argues that the assignment was not properly before the court
    because the notarized copy lacks a section 2015.5 attestation that “certifies under penalty
    of perjury under the laws of the State of California” that the recitals are “true and
    correct.” (See § 2015.5 [requiring the attestation when “unsworn statement, declaration,
    verification, or certificate” is offered in lieu of “sworn statement, declaration,
    verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit”].)