Stanton v. Marques CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] argue liability was “deemed admitted” and “not really calculated
    to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (See § 2033.420,
    subd. (b)(4) [court may deny order for costs of proof if “[t]here was
    other good reason for the failure to admit”].)
    5      It is unclear whether Stanton has standing to bring all of
    his claims because some might belong to MMM and he did not
    bring a derivative action. (See Sirott v. Superior Court (2022)
    11
    1.      The Trial Court Erred by Granting Nonsuit on
    Stanton’s Penal Code Section 496 Cause of Action
    a. Governing law and standard of review
    After the plaintiff’s opening statement or case-in-chief, the
    defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit. (§ 581c,
    subd. (a).) “If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be
    presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not
    all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the
    motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the
    issues remaining.” (§ 581c, subd. (b).)
    “A motion for nonsuit allows a defendant to test the
    sufficiency of the plaintiff’s evidence before presenting his or her
    case. Because a successful nonsuit motion precludes submission
    of plaintiff’s case to the jury, courts grant motions for nonsuit