People v. Leija CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that
    imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall
    order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the
    commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced psychological, physical,
    or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual
    violence[; or] [¶] (B) The person is a youth or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170,
    subd. (b)(6)(A), (B).) Section 1016.7 defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of
    age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7.) Section 1170,
    8.
    subdivision (b)(5) requires the court to “set forth on the record the facts and reasons for
    choosing the sentence imposed.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(5).)
    A criminal defendant is constitutionally entitled to effective assistance of counsel