[Citations.] A court which is unaware of the scope of its discretionary powers can no more exercise that “informed discretion” than one whose sentence is or may have been based on misinformation regarding a material aspect of a defendant’s record.’ ” (People v. Gutierrez (2014)
58 Cal.4th 1354, 1391.) If the trial court proceeds on the assumption that it lacks discretion, remand for resentencing is required unless the record “ ‘clearly indicate[s]’ ” that the court would have reached the same conclusion even if it had been aware of its discretionary powers. (Ibid.) Section 19.2 states, “[i]n no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail … as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor … be committed for a period in excess of one year .…” (§ 19.2.)4 4 The trial court did not explicitly refer to section 19.2 when discussing the one-year jail term limitation associated with granting probation. However, we agree with the parties that section 19.2 is the applicable statute. 6. However, the court in People v. Bailey (1983)