In re A.M. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] added an allegation that Mother’s “mental and emotional problems”
    endangered A.M.’s physical health and safety. The juvenile court
    conducted the detention hearing on the amended petition, as well as
    the jurisdiction and disposition hearing, that same day. The court
    dismissed the substance abuse and mental health allegations
    against Mother, but sustained the domestic violence allegations
    against both parents and the substance abuse allegations against
    Father. The court ordered A.M.’s continued placement with Mother
    and set a section 3644 status review hearing for September 6, 2022.
    4 Section 364 provides, in relevant part: “Every hearing in
    which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the
    juvenile court pursuant to [s]ection 300 and in which the child
    is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or
    guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed
    six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . .
    The court shall advise all persons present of the date of the future
    3
    The court also issued case plans for both parents. Father’s
    case plan required that he complete a 26-week domestic violence
    program, a full drug and alcohol program, a parenting class,
    and individual counseling. The case plan also entitled Father to