In re A.M. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] custody. The court did not mention the section nor did DCFS or
    Father. And nothing the court stated suggests it relied on that
    section or believed it lacked discretion to award joint custody to
    Father. The record is, at best, ambiguous as to what authority
    DCFS was relying on to oppose joint legal custody. It would be
    mere speculation to assume the court relied on a statute not
    mentioned nor its effect even explained.
    Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court’s findings and orders
    at the section 364 hearings.
    9 Family Code section 3044, subdivision (a) provides,
    in relevant part, that “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party
    seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within
    the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of
    the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of
    sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has
    perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of
    the child.” (Fam. Code, § 3044, subd. (a).)
    9
    DISPOSITION
    The findings and orders from which Father has appealed are
    affirmed.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
    ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
    We concur:
    BENDIX, J.
    WEINGART, J.
    10
    

Document Info

Docket Number: B325289