Robert Half Internat. Inc. (2016)
1 Cal.5th 480, 488.) 6 B. The Trial Court Was Not Required to Reduce Isom’s Attorney Fee Award in Accordance with his Comparative Fault MacCarthy argues that because the jury found Isom was 25 percent contributorily negligent, the trial court erred as a matter of law by not reducing Isom’s attorney fee award by the same percentage. We disagree. MacCarthy does not dispute that Isom was entitled to a fee award under section 1021.4. Section 1021.4 provides: “In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.” Nothing in the statute’s plain language requires a mandatory reduction based on the percentage of a plaintiff’s comparative fault. (See DeNike v. Mathew Enterprise, Inc. (2022)