This is problematic since his appeal is posited on his insistence that he does not seek relief under section 3027.1. In contrast, Nicole claims the trial court’s ruling is subject to review only for abuse of discretion, since the trial court was deciding whether to exercise its equitable powers. (See Petrolink, Inc. v. Lantel Enterprises (2022)
81 Cal.App.5th 156, 166.) We think this is the better framing – this case presents a question of the court’s inherent power to fashion appropriate remedies under the circumstances. 3 Specifically, subdivision (a) of section 3027.1 states: “If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation.” 4 “It is beyond dispute that ‘Courts have inherent power, as well as power under section 187 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to adopt any suitable method of practice, both in ordinary actions and special proceedings, if the procedure is not specified by statute or by rules adopted by the