Doe v. Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] preponderance standard to the “scales of justice” and deprived
    him of a presumption of innocence required under the
    University’s “policies and procedures.” “By placing [John] and
    the University on equal footing at the beginning of the hearing,”
    he argues, “the Hearing Officer required both parties to provide
    proof, improperly placing the burden on [John].” We again
    disagree. The hearing officer’s report accurately recites the
    preponderance of evidence standard and its statutory basis in the
    9
    Education Code. (See Ed. Code, § 67386, subd. (a)(3) [“A policy
    that the standard used in determining whether the elements of
    the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the
    preponderance of the evidence”].) The applicable policies and
    procedures did not create a presumption of innocence. Referring
    to John’s lack of evidence did not show the hearing officer shifted
    the burden of proof or held him to a heightened evidentiary
    standard.