Quality Control Products International v. Superior Court CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] subd. (d), 12a.)
    We review respondent’s ruling de novo. (Andrew M. v. Superior Court
    (2020) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 1116
    , 1124.)
    Plainly, petitioner’s challenge was timely filed “within 15 days after
    notice of the all purpose assignment,” as required by section 170.6,
    subdivision (a)(2), since such notice was provided on November 7, 2023, and
    the 170.6 challenge was filed 13 days later, on November 20, 2023.
    Respondent’s reference to the “court [having] already made rulings”
    was also not a basis for denying petitioner’s 170.6 challenge. Section 170.6,
    subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part: “The fact that a judge . . . has
    presided at, or acted in connection with, a pretrial conference or other
    hearing, proceeding, or motion prior to trial, and not involving a
    determination of contested fact issues relating to the merits, shall not
    preclude the later making of the motion provided for in this paragraph at the
    time and in the manner herein provided.” Petitioner acknowledges that,
    prior to the filing of its 170.6 challenge, Judge Treat, on November 9, 2023,
    ruled on two discovery motions, a motion for protective order and a motion to
    compel further responses to discovery. However, rulings on discovery