People v. Juarez CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] lifetime registration as a sex offender. (Former § 290, subds. (b) & (c)(1).) Section 290
    now requires tier-two sex offenders convicted under section 288, subdivision (a) to
    register as a sex offender (§ 290, subds. (b) & (c)(1)) for 20 years after release from
    incarceration (§ 290, subd. (d)(2)(A)). As of July 1, 2021, section 290.5 allows a tier-two
    sex offender to petition for termination from the sex offender registry following the
    expiration of the minimum registration period, and any statutory extensions, under
    section 290, subdivisions (b) and (c)(1). (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) The People may oppose
    a defendant’s petition and request a hearing “if community safety would be significantly
    enhanced by the person’s continued registration.” (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)
    Because the statute does not identify the standard of proof for the community
    safety inquiry (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(3)), the People bear the burden of proving, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that community safety would be significantly enhanced