McCracken v. Riot Games CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] Such a result runs contrary to the strong public
    policy of this state favoring settlement of actions.’” (Id. at
    pp. 793, 795.)
    In addition, as Riot points out, although parties are
    prohibited from reaching settlement agreements that keep
    confidential factual information pertaining to claims for sexual
    assault, sexual harassment, or workplace harassment,
    discrimination, or retaliation, the Legislature carved out an
    exception that allows parties to maintain the confidentiality of
    the amounts paid in the settlement agreements. (See Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1001, subds. (a) [prohibiting any settlement agreement
    provision that “prevents or restricts the disclosure of factual
    information related to a claim” for sexual assault or harassment,
    or harassment, discrimination or retaliation in the workplace or
    by the owner of a housing accommodation], (e) [“This section does
    not prohibit the entry or enforcement of a provision in any