In re Ruben M. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] The juvenile
    court could retain jurisdiction over him until at least age 25. (§ 607, subd. (c); see § 707,
    subd. (b)(1); see also § 1800.)
    Appellant contends the juvenile court ignored section 607, subdivision (c), which
    provides for retention of juvenile court jurisdiction over certain persons until the person
    “attains 25 years of age, or two years from the date of commitment to a secure youth
    treatment facility pursuant to [s]ection 875, whichever occurs later.” Appellant also
    contends the juvenile court ignored section 1800, which permits the prosecutor to petition
    for an extension of juvenile court jurisdiction under certain circumstances. (O.G. v.
    Superior Court (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 82
    , 93 [§ 1800, subd. (a) “permits the prosecutor to
    petition for an extension of juvenile court jurisdiction, even past the age of 25, if
    discharging a juvenile offender ‘would be physically dangerous to the public because of
    the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the
    person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior’ ”].) We
    additionally note that section 607 recently was amended to provide that the juvenile court
    “may retain jurisdiction over a person who is 25 years of age or older for a period not to
    exceed two years from the date of disposition if the person is found to be a person