Fair v. WV 23 Jumpstart CA1/3 ( 2024 )
[…] Notice of the renewal was served on August 18, 2021; it was on the
    Judicial Council form and it informed Fair he must move to vacate or modify
    the renewal within 30 days if he objected to the renewal, thus complying with
    the statutory requirements for the notice. (See § 683.160, subd. (a).) Fair did
    not move to vacate the renewed judgment until March 15, 2022, far past the
    statutory deadline to bring the motion. (Former § 683.170, subd. (b).) At oral
    argument, Fair contended that his motion to vacate the judgment did not fall
    within the ambit of former section 683.170 because it was not an attack on
    the validity of the judgment as originally entered. But nothing in the terms
    of the statute indicates it is so limited. Indeed, section 683.170, subdivision
    (a) specifies that a judgment “may be vacated on any ground that would be a
    defense to an action on the judgment.” Thus, events after entry of judgment
    may support vacation of a renewal of judgment. (See, e.g., In re Marriage of
    Thompson (1996) 
    41 Cal.App.4th 1049
    , 1058 [accord and satisfaction of
    judgment is defense to action on judgment for purposes of § 683.170,
    subd.