Fair v. WV 23 Jumpstart CA1/3 ( 2024 )
[…] At oral argument, Fair asserted that the court’s August 12 order was a
    direction to the clerk to enter judgment, which the clerk complied with by
    immediately noting in the electronic docket that judgment was entered.
    Counsel contended that the clerk’s notation, and not some separately filed
    document, was the entry of judgment. In support of this argument, he cited
    section 668.5, which directs the clerk, in a court that does not keep a
    judgment book, to enter judgment in the register of actions or data processing
    system. But a close reading of section 668.5 refutes counsel’s argument. The
    10
    statute describes the clerk as “plac[ing] . . . the judgment in the file of
    actions,” and it specifies that “the date of filing the judgment with the clerk
    shall constitute the date of its entry.” (§ 668.5, italics added.) This language
    makes clear that “the judgment” is not a clerk’s notation but a document that
    must be filed with the clerk. (See Olson v. La Jolla Neurological Associates
    (2022) 
    85 Cal.App.5th 723
    , 732 [“the clerk’s notation alone was not a valid