Miller v. AlerisLife CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] (Ashburn, 
    supra, at p. 94
    .)
    Given the foregoing, we deem Micah’s notice of errata to be a
    motion to amend respondents’ brief, and we deny the motion. (Cal. Rules of
    Court, rules 8.54(b)(1) & 8.200(a)(4).)
    Finally, citing the need to avoid inconsistent results, Micah asks
    us to (1) find the arbitration agreement unconscionable and, therefore,
    unenforceable as to any defendant and (2) direct the trial court to retain
    jurisdiction of his wrongful death claim against Initial Defendants pursuant
    to section 1281.2, subdivision (c), which allows a court to refuse to enforce an
    arbitration agreement where “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a
    party to a pending court action, . . . arising out of the same transaction or
    series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings
    on a common issue of law or fact.”
    “As a general matter, ‘“a respondent who has not appealed from
    the judgment may not urge error on appeal.”’ [Citation.] ‘To obtain
    affirmative relief by way of appeal, respondents must themselves file a notice
    of appeal and become cross-appellants.’” (Preserve Poway v.