Miller v. AlerisLife CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] Section 906 allows an appellate court to review intermediate nonappealable
    orders in connection with appeals brought pursuant to section 904.1 or
    904.2.11 As AlerisLife noted in its January 22, 2024 reply brief, however,
    section 906 does not apply to this appeal, which was brought pursuant to
    section 1294, subdivision (a). Accordingly, we do not have jurisdiction to
    consider Micah’s request as made.
    Three and one-half weeks before oral argument, Micah tried to
    cure that problem by filing a “Notice of Errata” seeking to replace the
    reference to section 906 in his respondent’s brief with a reference to section
    1294.2. Section 1294.2 does apply to this appeal and it reads, in pertinent
    part: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court
    may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
    decision which involves the merits . . . .” We understand from this purported
    “correction,” that Micah is now asking us to examine Judge Garza’s ruling as
    to Initial Defendants as part of this appeal from Judge Apaloo’s ruling as to
    AlerisLife—specifically, to determine whether Judge Garza erred in ordering