Feehan v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] Section 3060 in Chapter 3,
    entitled “Temporary Custody Order During Pendency of Proceeding,” likewise
    authorizes parties to file “[a] petition for a temporary custody order” either
    “with the initial filing of the petition or . . . at any time after the initial
    filing.” (§ 3060.)
    In assessing such requests, the California Supreme Court has
    emphasized that courts have “ ‘the widest discretion to choose a parenting
    plan that is in the best interest of the child.’ ” (Montenegro v. Diaz, 
    supra,
     26
    Cal.4th at p. 255.) Section 3100 provides “the court shall grant reasonable
    visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in
    the best interest of the child . . . . In the discretion of the court, reasonable
    visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the
    welfare of the child.” (§ 3100, subd. (a).) “Appellate decisions have
    repeatedly emphasized that trial courts must bear in mind that ‘preservation
    of parental relationships is in the best interest of the child as well as the
    parent. [Citations.]’ [Citations.] This is in keeping with the avowed intent of