Feehan v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] is conclusively presumed to be the parent of a child if he or she was married
    to and cohabitating with the child’s mother, except as specified. A person
    who receives a child into his or her home and holds the child out as his or her
    11
    own is also presumed a parent of the child.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary,
    Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2684 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 11,
    2018.)
    In 2014, the Legislature amended the UPA to expand its recognition of
    parents. (See, e.g., Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.) as amended
    by Stats. 2013, ch. 510, § 1.) For example, it amended the definition of
    “natural parent” to mean “nonadoptive parent . . . whether biologically
    related to the child or not.” (§ 7601, subd. (a).) It also specified that courts
    are not precluded from “finding that a child has a parent and child
    relationship with more than two parents.” (§ 7601, subd. (c).) The UPA also
    “was updated in 2014 to be gender neutral.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary,
    Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2684 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 11,
    2018.)
    Seto’s and Guide’s interpretation of section 7604 runs counter to the