Feehan v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] the child’s father.” (Id. at p. 657.) Such a finding “is not res judicata, and the
    evidence need not be so extensive as at the trial of the action.” (Ibid.) The
    court thus vacated the trial court’s order denying pendente lite visitation and
    ordered the court to reconsider the matter. (Id. at pp. 657–658.)
    The reasoning in Gadbois is equally applicable to sections 3020, 3022,
    and 3100, subdivision (a). 4 These provisions grant courts broad authority to
    enter visitation orders “during the pendency of a proceeding” based on the
    child’s best interests. (See §§ 3020, 3022, 3100, subd. (a).) And section 3021,
    which was enacted after Gadbois, codifies its premise—i.e., that sections
    3022 and 3100, subdivision (a) apply “in any” “proceeding to determine
    physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the [UPA].”
    (See § 3021, subd. (f), italics added; Gadbois, supra, 126 Cal.App.3d at
    pp. 655–656 [former Civil Code sections 4600 and 4601 “apply to any
    proceeding where there is at issue the custody of a minor child.”].) The Law