Camden Systems v. Young CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] of dismissal with prejudice of the fiduciary duty cause of action
    against Young. At Camden Systems’s request, the clerk
    subsequently entered a dismissal without prejudice of the
    remaining causes of action against Young. Camden Systems
    timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Governing Law and Standard of Review
    With some enumerated exceptions, where, as here, a
    limited liability company is established as a manager-managed
    company, “any matter relating to the activities of the limited
    liability company is decided exclusively by the managers.”
    (§ 17704.07, subd. (c)(1).) A manager owes fiduciary duties of
    loyalty and care to the company and its members. (§ 17704.09,
    6
    subds. (a), (f)(1).) However, the manager’s duty of care is “limited
    to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless
    conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.”
    (Id., subds. (c), (f)(1).)5
    “‘In reviewing an order sustaining a demurrer, we examine
    the operative complaint de novo to determine whether it alleges
    facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory.’”
    (Mathews v. Becerra (2019) 
    8 Cal.5th 756