Camden Systems v. Young CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] was a co-trustee of a trust that is a member.
    3      Camden Systems also alleged additional building features
    that were out of compliance with the ADA, including lack of
    ramps, accessible parking, and stairway handrails. On appeal
    Camden Systems limits its argument to whether the inoperable
    elevator violated the ADA. As we discuss below, for existing
    facilities like the office building, discrimination under the ADA
    includes the failure to remove an architectural barrier “where
    such removal is readily achievable.” (
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iv); see 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    .) “Readily
    achievable,” in turn, means “easily accomplishable and able to be
    carried out without much difficulty or expense.” (
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (9); see 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 36.104
    , 36.304.)
    3
    Young was aware of the inoperable elevator, and in 2020 he
    hired a certified access specialist to inspect the office building.
    The specialist’s report stated, “If the current health care