Camden Systems v. Young CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered
    entity.” (
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (9); see 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 36.104
    , 36.304.)8
    To establish a violation of the ADA, “a plaintiff must show:
    (1) a covered disability; (2) ‘the defendant is a private entity that
    8       In contrast, “new and altered facilities must be ‘readily
    accessible and usable,’ and must comply with extensive and
    detailed regulations.” (Californians for Disability Rights, supra,
    165 Cal.App.4th at p. 584; see 
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a).) There is an
    exception for new and altered facilities where “an entity can
    demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable” to meet
    accessibility requirements. (
    28 C.F.R. § 36.401
    (c)(1).) However,
    “[f]ull compliance will be considered structurally impracticable
    only in those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics
    of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features.”
    (Ibid.)
    10
    owns, leases, or operates a place of public accommodation; and
    (3) the plaintiff was denied public accommodations by the
    defendant because of [the] disability.’” (Martinez, supra,
    50 Cal.App.5th at p. 1060.) As to the third element, a plaintiff