People v. Tunby CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous
    administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.”’”
    (Ibid.) In reviewing these extrinsic aids, we choose the construction that aligns closest
    “‘with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than
    defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to
    absurd consequences.’” (Ibid.)
    B. Carjacking: Applicable Law
    Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as “the felonious taking of
    a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate
    presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle,
    against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the
    person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by
    means of force or fear.” In 1993, the Legislature established the crime of carjacking as “a
    direct offshoot of robbery,” and “modeled the carjacking statute on the robbery statute.”
    (Lopez, supra, 31 Cal.4th at pp. 1057, 1059.) “‘Both [statutes] involve “the felonious