Extreme Transportation v. Salazar CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] motion under section 1008, subdivision (b), in light of the fact that such a
    motion may be brought at any time, while a motion for reconsideration must
    be brought ‘within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
    entry of the [underlying] order.’ ” (Id. at p. 160, citing § 1008, subd. (a).)
    After Tate was issued, in 2011, section 1008 was amended to add
    subdivision (g). That provision, as noted, “permits a party to include an
    appeal from a motion for reconsideration with an existing appeal from the
    4      Section 1008, subdivision (a) states: “When an application for an order
    has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or
    granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order
    may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of
    the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make
    application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the
    matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the
    application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when
    and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or
    different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”
    8
    trial court’s original ruling.” (Chango, 
    supra,
     11 Cal.App.5th at p. 1253.)
    Chango considered and rejected the appellant’s argument that because the
    amendment did not “provide that an order denying a renewed motion made