Extreme Transportation v. Salazar CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and
    renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider
    any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether
    the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. ...’
    (§ 1008, subd. (e).) To deter parties from filing noncompliant renewed
    applications, the Legislature provided that ‘[a] violation of this may be
    12
    punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7.’
    (§ 1008, subd. (d).)” (Even Zohar, 
    supra,
     61 Cal.4th at pp. 839–840.)
    As discussed, the provision at issue here, section 1008, subdivision (b),
    allows “[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was
    refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms” to “make a
    subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts,
    circumstances, or law ....” Critically, section 1008 “require[s] a party filing ...
    a renewed application to show diligence with a satisfactory explanation for
    not having presented the new or different information earlier.” (Even Zohar,