(e).) To deter parties from filing noncompliant renewed applications, the Legislature provided that ‘[a] violation of this may be 12 punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7.’ (§ 1008, subd. (d).)” (Even Zohar,
supra,61 Cal.4th at pp. 839–840.) As discussed, the provision at issue here, section 1008, subdivision (b), allows “[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms” to “make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law ....” Critically, section 1008 “require[s] a party filing ... a renewed application to show diligence with a satisfactory explanation for not having presented the new or different information earlier.”