Alternatively, Salazar asks this court to treat his appeal as a petition for writ of mandate. A Section 1008 controls applications for reconsideration of court orders (§ 1008, subd. (a)) and renewals of previous motions (id., subd. (b)). “Section 1008, subdivision (a) states the procedure for seeking reconsideration of a previous order. Section 1008, subdivision (b) sets out similar prerequisites for filing a renewed motion for an order that has previously been denied.” (Kerns v. CSE Ins. Group (2003)
106 Cal.App.4th 368, 381 (Kerns).) Section 1008, subdivision (b) states: “A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on 6 terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.” Section 1008, subdivision (g) specifies that “[a]n order denying a motion for reconsideration made pursuant to subdivision (a) is not separately appealable.