Eagle Mist Corp. v. Laughlin CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] may make those orders, including the imposition of sanctions, as
    in the case of a subpoena for attendance before the court.” Like a
    notice to a party witness to appear, a subpoena directs a witness
    to appear at “a particular time and place to testify as a witness.”
    (§ 1985, subd. (a).) If the witness is unavailable, the trial is
    continued, or other adjustments must be made, a new subpoena
    for the new date and time—a course of action not taken by Eagle
    Mist here—may be issued. In the alternative, section 1985.1
    provides that the party and the witness may agree on a different
    date and time without serving a new subpoena: “Any person who
    is subpoenaed to appear at a session of court, or at the trial of an
    issue therein, may, in lieu of appearance at the time specified in
    the subpoena, agree with the party at whose request the
    subpoena was issued to appear at another time or upon such
    notice as may be agreed upon. Any failure to appear pursuant to
    such agreement may be punished as a contempt by the court
    issuing the subpoena.” Evidently, Eagle Mist did not come to an
    agreement with the principals as to an alternate date and time
    for their testimony after the trial date was reset.
    In any case, Eagle Mist contends it was only required to
    issue notices to appear with respect to the January 2022 trial