Santa Paula Animal Rescue Center, Inc. v. County of L.A. ( 2023 )
[…] Schwarzenegger (2009)
    
    172 Cal.App.4th 749
    , 771.) Our denial of the request to take
    judicial notice does not prevent us from considering the Attorney
    General’s opinion for its persuasive value. (Natkin v. California
    Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 997
    ,
    1006.)
    9
    agreements with any animal rescue or adoption organization.”
    (§ 31108, subd. (b)(1); italics added.) The section appears in Food
    and Agriculture Code, Division 14, titled “Regulation and
    Licensing of Dogs.” 5
    Section 17006 provides in full: “Animals that are
    irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury
    shall not be held for owner redemption or adoption. Except as
    provided in subdivision (b) of Section 31108 and subdivision (c) of
    Section 31752, newborn animals that need maternal care and
    have been impounded without their mothers may be euthanized
    without being held for owner redemption or adoption.”
    Section 17005, entitled “Euthanasia,” states, in pertinent
    part, that: “It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal
    should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home.”
    (§ 17005, subd. (a).) As relevant here, “[a]doptable animals