Santa Paula Animal Rescue Center, Inc. v. County of L.A. ( 2023 )
[…] California
    Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 997
    ,
    1006.)
    9
    agreements with any animal rescue or adoption organization.”
    (§ 31108, subd. (b)(1); italics added.) The section appears in Food
    and Agriculture Code, Division 14, titled “Regulation and
    Licensing of Dogs.” 5
    Section 17006 provides in full: “Animals that are
    irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury
    shall not be held for owner redemption or adoption. Except as
    provided in subdivision (b) of Section 31108 and subdivision (c) of
    Section 31752, newborn animals that need maternal care and
    have been impounded without their mothers may be euthanized
    without being held for owner redemption or adoption.”
    Section 17005, entitled “Euthanasia,” states, in pertinent
    part, that: “It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal
    should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home.”
    (§ 17005, subd. (a).) As relevant here, “[a]doptable animals
    include only those animals . . . that . . . have manifested no sign
    of a behavioral or temperamental defect that could pose a health
    or safety risk or otherwise make the animal unsuitable for
    placement as a pet[.]” The section also provides that [i]t is the
    policy of the state that no treatable animal should be
    euthanized,” and defines treatable animals to include “any
    animal that is not adoptable but could become adoptable with
    reasonable efforts.” (§ 17005, subd. (b).)