Dignity Health v. Mounts ( 2024 )
[…] (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 
    29 Cal.4th 82
    , 94.) We review de novo
    the trial court’s decision to grant an anti-SLAPP motion.
    (Monster Energy Co. v. Schechter (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 781
    , 788.)
    Discussion
    Retaliation. Appellant’s cross-complaint alleges that
    he complained to Dignity about his access to operating rooms,
    lack of competent operating room staff and lack of qualified
    assistant surgeons. He alleges that Dignity then retaliated
    against him for raising these concerns.
    Health & Safety Code section 1278.5 provides, “A
    health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate, in any manner,
    6
    against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other
    health care worker of the health facility because that person
    has . . . (A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the
    facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or
    evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to
    any other governmental entity.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A).) A prima
    facie case under this statute requires the plaintiff to show that he
    or she “(1) presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the
    hospital or medical staff (2) regarding the quality of patient care