Xiao v. Americana at Brand CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] Pashanyan’s statement regarding the absence of business records
    under section 1272 was an abuse of discretion because this ruling
    conflicts with the trial court’s exclusion of an incident report
    concerning plaintiff’s injury. Even if we accept plaintiff’s premise
    that such a conflict necessarily means the trial court abused its
    discretion in admitting Pashanyan’s statements—rather than
    vice versa—the purported conflict is still illusory.
    3
    Pashanyan’s use of the word “all” notably parallels the use
    of the term in section 1272 (“It was the regular course of that
    business to make records of all such acts . . . .”). In addition, even
    if one might doubt that every single incident report generated is
    preserved indefinitely no matter how minor the incident, we are
    concerned here with only similar incident reports—i.e., reports
    documenting a suicide or suicide attempt—and there is good