In re Z.Q. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] accord, E.C., supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at pp. 139–140.)
    “In California, section 224.2 ‘codifies and elaborates on ICWA’s requirements of
    notice to a child’s parents or legal guardian, Indian custodian, and Indian tribe, and to the
    [Bureau of Indian Affairs].’ ” (In re A.R. (2022) 
    77 Cal.App.5th 197
    , 204.) California
    5.
    law imposes “an affirmative and continuing duty [on the court and the county welfare
    department] to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under [s]ection 300, … may
    be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)
    “The [state law] duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not
    limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any
    information that the child may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) “If a child is
    placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to
    [s]ection 306 … the county welfare department … has a duty to inquire whether that
    child is an Indian child.