In re A.E. CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] denying his section 388 petition. Father contends the juvenile
    court erred by denying his petition requesting reunification
    services. We affirm.
    The parties are familiar with the facts and procedural
    history, and our opinion does not meet the criteria for
    publication. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1105(c).) We therefore
    resolve this appeal by memorandum opinion pursuant to
    Standard 8.1 of the Standards of Judicial Administration and
    consistent with constitutional principles (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14
    [“Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that
    determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated”]; Lewis
    v. Superior Court (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1232
    , 1263, fn. omitted
    [three-paragraph discussion of issue on appeal satisfies
    constitutional requirement because “an opinion is not a brief in
    reply to counsel’s arguments. [Citation.] In order to state the