In re the Marriage of GWENDOLYN
[…] supports its decision. (See § 2120; subd. (c); Varner, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 136–137; see also Calcaterra & Badakhsh, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p.
    34 [under substantial evidence review we examine the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the prevailing party].)
    B. Omitted Assets and the Kurmac Note
    Kim alternatively contends that, if the Judgment is not set aside under
    section 2122, subdivision (e) based on mistake, the trial court erred in failing
    to treat the Kurmac note as an omitted asset under section 2556.
    1. Guiding Principles
    Section 2556 provides: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . .
    the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or
    community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously
    adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a
    postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to
    obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not
    adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide
    the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the
    27
    court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an
    unequal division of the asset or liability.”
    A party’s delay in seeking postjudgment property adjudication does not
    bar relief under section 2556. (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 1053
    , 1060.) In addition, section 2556 applies “even when former