People v. Velasquez CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Ibid.; Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2) [“Evidence of former
    testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
    declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The
    party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party
    to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and
    had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant
    with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the
    hearing”].) This includes preliminary hearing testimony.
    (Wilson, at p. 290.)
    Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that
    a witness is “ ‘unavailable’ ” if the witness is “[a]bsent from the
    hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised
    reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her
    16
    attendance by the court’s process.” Under this subdivision, “[t]he
    prosecution must demonstrate that ‘the witness is unavailable
    and, additionally, that it made a “good-faith effort” [citation] or,
    equivalently, exercised reasonable or due diligence to obtain the