In re T.J. CA1/2 ( 2024 )
[…] responsibilities onto California’s counties. (§ 736.5, subd. (a).) This
    development in juvenile justice realignment added section 875 et seq., which
    provides that beginning on July 1, 2021, in addition to other types of
    treatment, the court may order a ward to be committed to a secure youth
    treatment facility, the county level equivalent of the DJJ and also known as
    “Secure Track.” (§ 875, subd. (a); In re J.B., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 427,
    fn. 12.) The Legislature closed the DJJ effective June 30, 2023. (§ 736.5,
    subd. (e); Stats. 2021, ch. 18, § 10.)
    In the context of Secure Track commitments, section 875, subdivision
    (a)(3) (section 875(a)(3)) requires the juvenile court to make “a finding on the
    record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is
    unsuitable. In determining this, the court shall consider all relevant and
    material evidence, including the recommendations of counsel, the probation
    department, and any other agency or individual designated by the court to
    advise on the appropriate disposition of the case. The court shall additionally