People v. Megaw CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] identified in section 1170.18, subdivision (c), the resentencing
    court tacitly found there was a likelihood that shortening
    Megaw’s sentence would result in physical injury or other serious
    danger to others, specifically, that dismissal of the enhancements
    9  (See § 1170.18, subd. (c) [defining “ ‘unreasonable risk of
    danger to public safety’ ” as “an unreasonable risk that the
    petitioner will commit a new violent felony within the meaning of
    clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e)
    of Section 667”]; § 667, subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII) [“Any serious or
    violent felony offense punishable in California by life
    imprisonment or death.”]; § 209, subd. (b)(1) [“A person who
    kidnaps or carries away an individual to commit robbery . . . shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
    possibility of parole.”].) We reiterate that as part of the plea
    bargain, the People dismissed the count alleging kidnapping to
    commit robbery. (Procedural Background, ante.)
    10   Megaw’s accomplice is not a party to this appeal.
    13
    would “endanger public safety” for the purpose of section 1385,