C. Section 7031(a) Did Not Apply to Bar Southwest from Recovering Unpaid Compensation on the Painting Contract as Awarded by the Jury The jury found Newcastle breached the painting contract and was liable to Southwest for unpaid compensation on the painting contract in the amount of $91,766.89. It is undisputed that at all relevant times, Southwest was properly licensed to perform the painting services for Newcastle. As discussed ante, section 7031(a) would preclude Southwest from “collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter” if it had not been “a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract.” (Italics added.) As a licensed painting contractor, section 7031(a) would not apply to bar Southwest from seeking to collect compensation for its painting services on the painting contract.