1600 Barberry Lane 8 v. Mikles CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] [Citation.] It is a technical objection and
    must be pleaded specifically.’ ”].)
    Even if the plaintiffs had not waived the issue, we would still reject the
    argument on the merits. If, as plaintiffs argue, SCMG’s forfeiture triggered
    the application of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1,
    subdivision (a) in this situation, the plaintiffs have not shown the trial court
    erred by finding the plaintiffs had not satisfied Revenue and Taxation Code
    section 23304.5, a requisite to obtaining the right to void a contract under
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a).
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a) provides
    that “[e]very contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that
    the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited
    pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section
    23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the
    taxpayer.” Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.5, in turn, states: “A
    party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable pursuant to
    Section 23304.1 may exercise that right only in a lawsuit brought by either