1600 Barberry Lane 8 v. Mikles CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] erred by finding the plaintiffs had not satisfied Revenue and Taxation Code
    section 23304.5, a requisite to obtaining the right to void a contract under
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a).
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a) provides
    that “[e]very contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that
    the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited
    pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section
    23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the
    taxpayer.” Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.5, in turn, states: “A
    party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable pursuant to
    Section 23304.1 may exercise that right only in a lawsuit brought by either
    party with respect to the contract in a court of competent jurisdiction and the
    rights of the parties to the contract shall not be affected by Section 23304.1
    except to the extent expressly provided by a final judgment of the court,
    which judgment shall not be issued unless the taxpayer is allowed a
    19
    reasonable opportunity to cure the voidability under Section 23305.1.” (Italics
    added.)
    Plaintiffs presented no evidence in the trial court showing these
    requirements were satisfied. Rather, the record shows the plaintiffs asserted
    the issue only in this litigation, and did not provide any opportunity for
    SCMG to cure the forfeiture.