Shah v. Skillz Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] [at the time of breach] is not a hard-and-fast rule, but may be varied if
    circumstances require it’ ” (id. at p. 236, italics added). In particular, the
    rule does not apply “ ‘where a better method of measuring loss or damages is
    available under the circumstances,’ ” such as “when there is no market
    available at the time and place of performance.” (Ibid.)
    That damages for breach of a contract involving personal property like
    stock options need not be measured as of the date of breach under California
    law is further confirmed by Civil Code section 3306. That section states that
    “the detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in
    real property is deemed to be . . . the difference between the price agreed to
    be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of
    breach.” (Italics added.) The absence of a similar provision for the breach of
    an agreement to convey any other types of property further suggests that
    California law is not as rigid on damages in breach of contract actions as
    argued by Skillz.