Holland v. Silverscreen Healthcare, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] death action brought by a decedent’s heir on his or her own
    behalf”].)
    III. Analysis
    Applying these legal principles, we conclude that the
    parents’ wrongful death claim falls squarely within the scope of
    Ruiz and must be ordered to arbitration. The arbitration
    agreement’s plain language manifests an intent between the
    parties to bind Skyler’s heirs, i.e., the wrongful death claimants,
    to any claims of professional negligence. (Ruiz, supra, 50 Cal.4th
    at pp. 849, 851.) After all, it complies to the letter with
    section 1295, subdivisions (a) and (b).
    And the parents’ bare bones claim against Asistencia
    sounds in professional negligence. (See § 1295, subd. (g)(2)
    9
    [“‘Professional negligence’ means a negligent act or omission to
    act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional
    services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a
    personal injury or wrongful death . . .”]; Unruh-Haxton v. Regents
    of University of California (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 343
    , 353
    [“‘when a cause of action is asserted against a health care
    provider on a legal theory other than medical malpractice, the