Lugo v. Pixior, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] he suspected Lugo might possess.
    Taylor alerted two other detectives, who arrested and
    booked Lugo. They also seized her phone and flash drive.
    Taylor mirandized Lugo, who agreed to speak without a
    lawyer.
    In this interrogation, Taylor quizzed Lugo about her
    version of events. Taylor found Lugo so convincing that he
    decided to release her on the spot, which is hardly the standard
    outcome of a police interview after an arrest.
    Taylor wrote in a report that he chose to let Lugo go under
    section 849(b)(1) of the Penal Code, which authorizes an officer’s
    release of an arrestee when “[t]he officer is satisfied that there
    are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against
    the person arrested.”
    Taylor wrote he would “follow up with Pixior regarding the
    information [Lugo] provided in the interview . . . .” Taylor
    decided “to continue the investigation.”
    Taylor obtained Lugo’s work computer from a Pixior
    employee and took it to the Homeland Security Digital Forensics