Kuigoua v. Dept. of Veteran Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] 68 Cal.App.5th 1109
    ,
    1115-1116 (Guzman).)
    Employees like Kuigoua who wish to sue under the Fair
    Employment and Housing Act must exhaust the administrative
    remedy that statute provides. They do so by filing a complaint
    with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing. Filing
    this administrative complaint is a mandatory prerequisite to
    9
    suing in court. (Guzman, supra, 68 Cal.App.5th at p. 1117; see
    Clark, supra, 162 Cal.App.5th at p. 308, fn. 21.)
    The statute establishes procedures by which aggrieved
    employees are to file this notice. Section 12960, subdivision (c),
    provides: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged
    unlawful practice may file with [Department of Fair Employment
    and Housing] a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the
    name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or
    employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful
    practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars
    thereof and contain other information as may be required by the
    department.”
    Once the agency receives this complaint, it investigates the
    alleged unlawful practice and decides whether it can resolve the
    matter by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. If these
    measures fail, the agency may issue an accusation. If the agency