Dilbert v. Newsom ( 2024 )
[…] Uba (2004) 
    122 Cal.App.4th 1229
    , 1247 [].) ‘A doctrine generally
    requiring or permitting exceptional treatment of parties who represent themselves would
    lead to a quagmire in the trial courts, and would be unfair to the other parties to
    litigation.’ (Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 975
    , 985 [].)” (Burkes v. Robertson
    (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 334
    , 345.)
    II
    Nature of and Law Governing Clemency
    “The general authority to grant reprieves, pardons and commutations of sentence
    is conferred upon the Governor by Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution of the State
    of California.” (Pen. Code, § 4800.) California Constitution, article V, section 8,
    subdivision (a), provides: “Subject to application procedures provided by statute [(Pen
    5
    Code, §§ 4800–4813)], the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may
    grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of
    impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and
    commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The
    Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony
    except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.” “Commutation
    is a reduction in punishment; a pardon is the remission of guilt and relief from the legal
    consequences of the crime; and a reprieve is a temporary suspension of execution of
    sentence. ([Pen. Code, ]§ 4853 [pardon]; Way v. Superior Court of San Diego County
    (1977)