Helm v. City of Los Angeles ( 2024 )
[…] Additionally, he
    argues the wooden poles and wire cable were not an integral feature of any
    trail.
    “ ‘A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous
    condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a
    dangerous condition at the time of the injury and the public entity had actual
    or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.’ ” (Loeb v. County of San
    7
    Diego (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 421
    , 431 (Loeb).) However, the recreational trail
    immunity statute, section 831.4, provides that a public entity “is not liable for
    an injury caused by a condition of” the following: “(a) Any unpaved road
    which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including
    animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic
    areas;” or “(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” (§ 831.4,
    subds. (a) & (b).)4 “[S]ubdivisions (a) and (b) should be read together such
    that immunity attaches to trails providing access to recreational activities as