People v. Barooshian ( 2024 )
[…] because they were lesser included offenses.3
    Barooshian timely filed a notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Double jeopardy protections are enshrined in both the United States
    and California Constitutions. The Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution states that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be
    twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” (People v. Fields (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 289
    ,
    297 (Fields) [explaining this clause was made applicable to the states through
    the Fourteenth Amendment].) Article I, section 15 of the California
    Constitution provides that “[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the
    same offense.”
    Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional
    prohibition against double jeopardy. . . .” (Fields, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th at p. 305.)
    It provides:
    “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been