People v. Barooshian ( 2024 )
[…] Double jeopardy protections are enshrined in both the United States
    and California Constitutions. The Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution states that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be
    twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” (People v. Fields (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 289
    ,
    297 (Fields) [explaining this clause was made applicable to the states through
    the Fourteenth Amendment].) Article I, section 15 of the California
    Constitution provides that “[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the
    same offense.”
    Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional
    prohibition against double jeopardy. . . .” (Fields, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th at p. 305.)
    It provides:
    “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been
    once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the
    conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another
    prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory
    pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an
    3     The minute order states that the court found counts 3 and 4 were lesser
    included offenses of count 1. Yet, at the sentencing hearing, the court did not
    note which count it found to be the greater offense.
    4
    offense necessarily included therein, of which he might
    have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.”
    (§ 1023.)
    Courts have interpreted section 1023 to bar subsequent prosecution for
    a greater offense after conviction of a lesser included offense, even if the jury
    deadlocked on the greater offense in the first trial. (Fields, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th