Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan ( 2024 )
[…] by, among others, both [UnitedHealthcare] and [USB].” Thus, in USB’s view, the
    enrollment form’s compliance with section 1363.1 was sufficient, and there was no need
    for the supplement to separately comply with the statute. We agree.
    Section 1363.1 provides that “[a]ny health care service plan” that requires
    arbitration must comply with the disclosure requirements outlined in subdivisions (a)
    through (d). Thus, by its plain terms, the statute’s disclosure requirements apply only to a
    “health care service plan.”
    Health and Safety Code section 1345 in turn defines “health care service plan” in
    relevant part as “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care
    services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for
    12
    those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the
    3
    subscribers or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1), italics added.)
    On this record, this definition could apply only to UnitedHealthcare. As USB
    argued below, the only healthcare plan Dougherty enrolled in was her plan with