Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan ( 2024 )
[…] In its reply, USB argued at length that it is an “‘affiliate’” of UnitedHealthcare
    because both are subsidiaries of the same parent corporation. USB supported the
    argument with a declaration submitted along with its reply (the Nguyen declaration).
    USB also argued that no violation of section 1363.1, subdivision (d) occurred because the
    statute directs only a “health care service plan” to make the required disclosures—as
    UnitedHealthcare did on the enrollment form—and does not mandate that the disclosures
    “list every corporate entity to which they apply.”
    1
    Section 1363.1, subdivision (d) states that “[a]ny health care service plan that
    includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or
    provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall [display], in clear and understandable
    language,” in a disclosure with three conditions enumerated (a) through (c), “immediately
    before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service
    plan.”
    7