Dougherty v. U.S. Behavioral Health Plan ( 2024 )
[…] Instead, USB repeatedly
    asked the trial court to enforce the agreement and order Dougherty to arbitrate her claims.
    USB thus forfeited its delegation-clause argument on appeal. (Mendoza v. Trans Valley
    Transportation (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 748
    , 770-771; Williams v. West Coast Hospitals,
    Inc. (2022) 
    86 Cal.App.5th 1054
    , 1071.) We therefore decline to address it.
    B. Section 1363.1
    USB contends the trial court erroneously denied its petition to compel arbitration
    on the ground that the supplement did not comply with section 1363.1. On this
    undisputed record, we review the issue de novo. (Avery v. Integrated Healthcare
    Holdings, Inc. (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 50
    , 60.)
    Section 1363.1 provides that “[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms
    that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver
    of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a
    disclosure that meets” four enumerated conditions. Those conditions are:
    2
    Although the plan contains a delegation clause that is materially identical to the
    one in the supplement, USB does not rely on it to support this argument.
    10