People v. Lewis ( 2024 )
[…] defendant does indeed pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety. And
    therefore, his petition for compassionate release is denied.”
    DISCUSSION
    Lewis argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that he posed an
    unreasonable risk of danger to public safety by committing a super strike offense,
    because the finding is not supported by substantial evidence. We agree.
    Section 1172.2 authorizes a court to recall the sentence of an incarcerated person
    with “a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory,” including ALS.
    (§ 1172.2, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1172.2(b) provides: “There shall be a presumption
    favoring recall and resentencing under this section if the court finds that [the incarcerated
    person suffers from a qualifying illness], which may only be overcome if a court finds the
    defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c)
    of Section 1170.18, based on the incarcerated person’s current physical and mental
    condition.” Section 1170.18, subdivision (c), defines an “‘unreasonable risk of danger to
    public safety’” as meaning “an unreasonable risk that the petitioner will commit a new
    violent felony within the meaning of” subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) of section 667. The eight