Reynosa v. Superior Court ( 2024 )
[…] “When the facts are undisputed, the effect or
    legal significance of those facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo.”
    (Hill v. San Jose Family Housing Partners, LLC (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 764
    , 774, citing
    Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 791
    , 799.) We agree with Reynosa that “the
    parties do not dispute the factual support for the trial court’s ruling”; instead, “they
    dispute the proper interpretation of [section] 1281.98.” (See Doe, supra, 95 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 353; De Leon, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 749.)
    Under section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), “[a]ny extension of time for the due
    date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” 10 The verb “agree”—of which “agreed” is the
    past participle—is essentially undefined by the statute. 11 “Absent a statutory definition,
    10 The clear and unequivocal language “only contemplates extensions of the due