Reynosa v. Superior Court ( 2024 )
[…] the plaintiff’s effort to obtain relief.” (Cvejic v. Skyview Capital, LLC (2023) 
    92 Cal.App.5th 1073
    , 1076 (Cvejic).) Section 1281.98 “grants deliverance from this
    procedural purgatory by deeming late payment to be a material breach of the arbitral
    agreement that gives the affected employee or consumer the choice of . . . treating the
    arbitration agreement as being rescinded and returning to a judicial forum . . . .” (Gallo,
    supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 634; see De Leon, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 751.)
    Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1)—formerly subdivision (a) (see Stats. 2019,
    ch. 870, § 5)—reads:
    “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either
    expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the
    arbitration provider, that the drafting party[ 5] pay certain fees and costs
    during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs
    required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days
    after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration
    agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the
    employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the
    material breach.”
    Section 1281.98, subdivision (b) reads in part:
    “If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement
    and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may
    unilaterally elect to do any of the following: