Reynosa v. Superior Court ( 2024 )
[…] proceeding. As part of the award, the employee or consumer shall recover
    all arbitration fees paid on behalf of the drafting party without regard to any
    findings on the merits in the underlying arbitration.”
    In 2021, via Senate Bill No. 762 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 762),
    the Legislature “added a new subdivision to section 1281.98 that compelled arbitrators to
    provide invoices to all parties, specified requirements for these invoices, and clarified the
    due date for fees.” (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1077, citing Stats. 2021, ch. 222,
    § 3.) This subdivision—i.e., subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.98—reads in part:
    “The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and
    costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties
    to the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state
    the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to
    all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an
    express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in
    which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the
    arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon
    receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all
    parties. . . .” 7
    Subdivision (a)(2) became effective January 1, 2022. (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 1077; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(1); Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a).)
    6 Prior to 2022, subdivision (b) of section 1281.98 used the term “arbitration