Reynosa v. Superior Court ( 2024 )
[…] which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs” (§ 1281.98, subd.
    (a)(2)) in order to supersede the “due upon receipt” default. (See Robert L. v. Superior
    Court (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 894
    , 903 [“ ‘Statutory language should not be interpreted in
    isolation, but must be construed in the context of the entire statute of which it is a part, in
    order to achieve harmony among the parts.’ ”].)
    Reynosa did not directly express agreement with the February 23, 2023 due date.
    Therefore, pursuant to section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), the December 12, 2022
    12 Additionally, in 2023, the Legislature appended the following language to
    section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2):
    “Once the invoice has been paid, the arbitration provider shall provide to all
    parties a document that reflects the date on which the invoice was paid.”
    (Stats. 2023, ch. 478, § 17.)
    21.
    invoice was due upon receipt. Pursuant to section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1), ATS had
    until January 11, 2023, to pay the arbitration fees and costs. By submitting payment on
    February 22, 2023, the company materially breached the arbitration agreement. (See
    De Leon, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 749 [“[L]ate payment as provided in section
    1281.98 constitutes a ‘material breach’ without regard to any additional
    considerations.”].)
    c. Election of remedies
    Because ATS materially breached the arbitration agreement, it waived the right to
    compel Reynosa to proceed with arbitration. (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).) As mentioned,
    “[i]f the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default
    under [section 1281.98,] subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect
    to”—among things—“[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of
    appropriate jurisdiction” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(1)) or “[c]ontinue the arbitration
    proceeding, if the arbitration provider agrees to continue administering the proceeding,
    notwithstanding the drafting party’s failure to pay fees or costs” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(2)).